4th Annual Trippe Creek Penguin Frostbite

The 4th TCPFR was held on Oct. 28 at the home of Jim Thompson on the Trippe Creek near Easton, MD.24 Penguins showed up for the event on this warm but blustery day.A weather system was on the move producing unstable blasts of air, mostly from the south.The sailing area is protected but the puffs caused problems, especially as they always seemed to appear as the fleet approached the gybe mark.There were several capsizes and a few other boats retiredbecause of equipment breakdowns, or they found the conditions a bit much for the young crew, ranging in age from 4 to 60+.This event, now at its third venue, has been going on for 29 years.Jim Thompson and his daughter, Holly, have graciously welcomed Penguin sailors to the Thompson homestead for the past four years.Carrying on the tradition that was started when the event was hosted by the Corkran family, each regatta participant and volunteer gets a regatta hat.This year the hats were bright yellow with an embroidered TCPFR w/Penguin logo.†† A small army of volunteers make the event possible, taking care of many details including posting Penguin signs, to preparingthe Bloody Mary fixings,the firepit for the steamed and roasted oysters,barbecue trailer for grilling, and special thanks to Veronica Wainwright for organizing the large pot-luck breakfast and lunch.PRO Tot OíMara ran five triangle course races, within sight of the Thompson homestead, for the pleasure of the viewing audience, which typically outnumbers the sailors.A tradition at this event is to designate one race where the crew gets to sail, and the race counts.To accommodate the skippers whose crew chose not to skipper, those boats take a one minute delayed start.This year, Campbell Conway, sailing with her dad Chris, won the crew race (Race #4).Will Donald with David Cox as crew were the only other boat to sail with acrew as skipper this year, as conditions were a bit dicey.So dicey, in fact, that the Puck-up award was not given.Iím not sure if it was an oversight, or there were too many deserving recipients.Bill Lawson and his wife Colette Preis won the event.Results are posted below.

 

TCPRF
| October 28, 2017

[View in Media Format]

Penguin (24 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, October 28, 2017 1:46:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

 

 

Pos

Sail  

Boat  

Skipper

Crew

 1 

 2 

 3 

 4 

 5 

Total

Pos

1  

9677  

Family Ties  

William Lawson  

Colette Preis

1  

2  

4  

4  

1  

12  

1  

2  

9675  

Bucket  

Charles Krafft  

Donna McKenzie

2  

5  

1  

1  

4  

13  

2  

3  

9657  

C-Biscuit  

Chris Conway  

Campbell Conway

9  

1  

3  

3  

2  

18  

3  

4  

9660  

Ozzie  

Jonathan Bartlett  

Annie Bartlett

6  

4  

2  

2  

5  

19  

4  

5  

9668  

Lumpy  

Mike Hecky  

Rachel Hecky

4  

3  

9  

7  

3  

26  

5  

6  

9730  

Evalyn  

Jeffrey cox  

Ian Cox ?

7  

7  

5  

8  

6  

33  

6  

7  

9632  

SPAX  

Sandy McAllister  

 

8  

8  

6  

12  

8  

42  

7  

8  

963  

Turbo Jr.  

Eric Wagner  

Jimmy Seymore

12  

6  

13  

10  

9  

50  

8  

9  

9683  

HISSYFIT  

Will Wagner  

Anna Wagner?

10  

15  

8  

11  

7  

51  

9  

10  

9168  

Airhead  

Eileen Fahrmeier  

Breece

13  

16  

12  

6  

10  

57  

10  

11  

4200  

White Rabbit  

Bill Lane  

Katrina Greer

16  

10  

11  

9  

13  

59  

11  

12  

8823  

Fox in Socks  

David Cox  

Will Donald

5  

18  

7  

5  

25/DNS  

60  

12  

13  

4208  

Copy Cat  

Sean Callahan  

Comber McHugh

19  

14  

10  

14  

11  

68  

13  

14  

9140  

Cheshire Cat  

Tripp Ewers  

 

17  

12  

15  

15  

12  

71  

14  

15  

9676  

Georgie Girl  

Amy Krafft  

Janice Oleshsky

20  

19  

16  

13  

14  

82  

15  

16  

7705  

Locus  

Jim Ryan  

H2O

18  

11  

14  

25/DNF  

25/DNS  

93  

16  

17  

9170  

White Knight  

Matt Lane  

 

3  

25/DNF  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

103T  

17  

18  

9575  

Borrowed Krafft  

Spencer McAllister  

Jordan _

15  

13  

25/DNF  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

103T  

18  

19  

7703  

Thunder Chicken  

Scott Williamson  

_ Williamson

25/DNS  

9  

25/DNF  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

109  

19  

20  

9320  

Feather  

Hank Krafft  

Wan-Ting Liao

11  

25/DNF  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

111  

20  

21  

9148  

Beautiful Loser  

GK O'Mara  

 

21  

17  

25/DNF  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

113  

21  

22  

7705  

Grace  

Noah Langkammerer  

Carl Langkammerer

14  

25/DNF  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

114  

22  

23  

9877  

Trinket  

Richard Geis  

H2 O

22  

20  

25/DNF  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

117  

23  

24  

7630  

No Yeet  

Bob Richards  

Mike Todd

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

25/DNS  

125  

24  

 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts